logo
DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL KALINGA NAGAR
Ghatikia Bhubaneswar Khorda, Odisha - 751029
Latest News  
 
Sports Achievement  

OUR ACHIEVEMENTS SPORTS MEET

•Our school Kho-Kho (Boys) team have won the cluster level Kho-Kho Championship organized by D.A.V Institutions Odisha Zone – I held at DAV Public School Chandrasekharpur on 21st & 22nd  October 2016.
•They are also participated in the zonal level Kho-Kho tournament organized by D.A.V Institutions Odisha Zone – I & Zone – II and bagged the Championship title held at East Coast Railway Stadium from 10th to 12th November 2016 & qualified to take part in the DAV National Sports 2016.

Our school Kho-Kho (Girls) team bagged Runners-up prize in Sahodaya School Complex Bhubaneswar Chapter Kho-Kho Championship held at ODM Public School on 24th & 25th November 2016.

   

CHAMPION IN KHO – KHO (GIRLS)

IN 1500  MTRS GIRLS ARUNDHATI MOHARANA GOT BRONZE MEDAL

CHAMPION IN KHO – KHO (BOYS)

ACHIEVEMENTS OF OUR BUDDING TALENTS BEYOND THE SCHOOL BOUNDARIES

SL
NO.
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT ORGANISED BY POSITION
1 Sankalp Swain
Aman Kumar Samal
Osim Abes
IX
XI
XI
Er. B.C. Pattanaik Memorial Quiz Competition D.A.V Public School, Pokhariput, BBSR Champion
2 Subhashri Acharya IX Hindi Debate Competition on the occasion of Vigilance Awareness Week Nalco  3rd with cash prize of Rs. 2000/
3 Soma Mohanty IX English Debate Competition on the occasion of Vigilance Awareness Week Nalco  1st Prize with cash prize of Rs. 3000/-
4 Kalhar Das XI Odia Debate Competition on the occasion of Vigilance Awareness Week Nalco 2ND WITH CASH PRIZE OF RS. 2000/-
5 Parthabi Biswal XI Odia Debate Competition on the occasion of Vigilance Awareness Week Nalco 1ST  WITH CASH PRIZE OF RS. 3000/-
6 Subhransu Mishra X Sit & Draw Competition LIC Bhubaneswar 3RD PRIZE WITH TROPHY
7 Arpit Mishra X Sit & Draw Competition LIC Bhubaneswar 1ST PRIZE WITH TROPHY
8 PAYOSNI TANAYA IV –C ART COMPETITION PRERANA ORGANISATION 3RD
9 SUBHRANSHU MISHRA X-C ART COMPETITION IBM COLLEGE 1ST 
10 PRIYANKA PADHIARY VII DEBATE COMPETITION GOVT. OF ODISHA INFORMATION & PUBLIC RELATIONS DEPT. 1ST
11 Group Yoga Competition 9 students
From Different Classes
Yoga Vivekananda Kendra Kanyakumari Branch, BBSR, 1st 
12 Rahul Kumar Baral IX Drawing Competition The Orissa Scout & Guide on the occasion of Basant Utshab 2nd 
13 Subhranshu Mishra X Art Competition Sahodaya School Complex Chapter Bhubaneswar held at St. Xaviers High School, Khandigiri 2nd
14 Puspa Muduli IX English Debate LIC of India, Bhubaneswar Branch 2nd
15 Karishma Panda  IX Universal Prayer Sibananda Mission, Bhubaneswar 2nd
16 Subhashree Acharya IX Universal Prayer Sibananda Mission, Bhubaneswar 3rd
17 Janhabi Kalyanmayee IX Odia Elocution Sibananda Mission, Bhubaneswar 2nd
18 Pratikshya Sarangi
&
Baishnabi Das
VIII English Elocution Sibananda Mission, Bhubaneswar 3rd (Jointly)
19 Jagdish Ghadei VI Chess State level Chess Championship 1st

 

 

LIC OF INDIA - Art Competition – 1st Shubhranshu Mishra, VIII-A

                                                       3rd Samanwita, VII –C

AXIS BANK - Odia / English Essay -1st Nishitha Pattnaik, X-A (Odia)

                                                            2nd Rohan Biswal,  X-B (English)

BHARAT VIKASH PARISHAD – Hindi Chorus – 1st Position

                                                    Sanskrit Chorus – 2nd Position

NALCO – Elocution (Hindi) – 1st Sweta Kiran, XI

TIMES - Aqua Rezia - Science Quiz – 2nd Position (Satyam Anurag (X), Atish Padhy (X), Gourav Samal(IX)