logo
DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL KALINGA NAGAR
Ghatikia Bhubaneswar Khorda, Odisha - 751029
Latest News  
  • Appeal for COVID-19.This being one of the most trying times, let us together, once again, rise to help the Nation in need.For reading complete msg visit davcmc.net.in
 
Sports Achievement  

OUR ACHIEVEMENTS SPORTS MEET

SL NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT ORGANISED BY POSITION
1 Biswajit Champati   Vedic Prayer Competition DAV Cs Pur Zonal Level Inter School Competition Commemorating Birth Anniversary of Lt. Er. Biren Pattanaik (Virtual Mode) 1st
Amlan Amiyanshu Speech Compitition 2nd
2 Shreyansu Jena III Dance Reality Show India Next Master Kids (Virtual Mode) Finalist
3 Pritik Balabantr Ray IX Quiz Based on “Ganga” Rashtriya Swachh Ganga Mission in Association with tree Craze Foundation Exemplary
Performance
4 Sridipta  XII Inter School English Debate LR DAV, Cuttack 3rd
Satabdi XII
5 Dibyanshu Giri IX Inter School Theme Based  Painting Compt. LR DAV, Cuttack 2nd 
7 Shree Lagnaa Pati   Odissi Dance People’s Cultural Centre (PECUC) 1st 
8 Swaroop Pattnaik   Solo Song Inter School Solo Song Compt. 2nd 
Name : Pratyush Mohanty
Sl. No. Date Event Category Participated Prize View Certificates
1 18-01-20 to 19-01-20

8th Interschool Taekwondo

Poomsae Champianship - 2020

76 Schools Particiapted

Individual  Cadet (Under 14 Years) Gold Download
2 18-01-20 to 19-01-20

8th Interschool Taekwondo

Poomsae Champianship - 2020

76 Schools Particiapted

Mixed Pair Cadet (Under 14 Years) Gold Download
3 18-01-20 to 19-01-20

8th Interschool Taekwondo

Poomsae Champianship - 2020

76 Schools Particiapted

Mixed Group Cadet (Under 14 Years) Gold Download
4 29-08-20 to 30-08-20 Open Odisha State Virtual Poomsae Takewondo Champianship - 2020 Individual Cadet (Under 14 Years) Gold Download
5 29-09-20 to 02-10-20 1st National Online Open Poomsae Taekwondo Champianship - 2020 Individual Cadet (Black Belt Under 14 Years) Bronze Download
6 29-08-20 to 30-08-20 IDSO CUP - 2020 Indian Virtual  Taekwondo Champianship Promoter : Kukkiwon (World Taekwondo Head Quarter, South Korea) International Event 15 Countries participated Individual(Kyorugi Black Belt Under 14 Years) Cadet (Black Belt Under 14 Years) Bronze Download

Abhaa Priyadarshini

secured 3rd Position in Junior Group Inter-state Mega School level On-line Quiz event.

Priti Jhankar of Our Schhol is receiving medal in Gymnastics at Panipat, Haryana organised by DAV National Sports-2019
DAV Zonal Kho-Kho Champianship
   
Boys Kho-Kho Champianship
"14th School" Open Chess Champianship organised by our School.
OM SWOROOP KHADANGA , BLACK BELT HOLDER
•Our school Kho-Kho (Boys) team have won the cluster level Kho-Kho Championship organized by D.A.V Institutions Odisha Zone – I held at DAV Public School Chandrasekharpur on 21st & 22nd  October 2016.
•They are also participated in the zonal level Kho-Kho tournament organized by D.A.V Institutions Odisha Zone – I & Zone – II and bagged the Championship title held at East Coast Railway Stadium from 10th to 12th November 2016 & qualified to take part in the DAV National Sports 2016.

Our school Kho-Kho (Girls) team bagged Runners-up prize in Sahodaya School Complex Bhubaneswar Chapter Kho-Kho Championship held at ODM Public School on 24th & 25th November 2016.

   

CHAMPION IN KHO – KHO (GIRLS)

IN 1500  MTRS GIRLS ARUNDHATI MOHARANA GOT BRONZE MEDAL

CHAMPION IN KHO – KHO (BOYS)

ACHIEVEMENTS OF OUR BUDDING TALENTS BEYOND THE SCHOOL BOUNDARIES

SL
NO.
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT ORGANISED BY POSITION
1 Sankalp Swain
Aman Kumar Samal
Osim Abes
IX
XI
XI
Er. B.C. Pattanaik Memorial Quiz Competition D.A.V Public School, Pokhariput, BBSR Champion
2 Subhashri Acharya IX Hindi Debate Competition on the occasion of Vigilance Awareness Week Nalco  3rd with cash prize of Rs. 2000/
3 Soma Mohanty IX English Debate Competition on the occasion of Vigilance Awareness Week Nalco  1st Prize with cash prize of Rs. 3000/-
4 Kalhar Das XI Odia Debate Competition on the occasion of Vigilance Awareness Week Nalco 2ND WITH CASH PRIZE OF RS. 2000/-
5 Parthabi Biswal XI Odia Debate Competition on the occasion of Vigilance Awareness Week Nalco 1ST  WITH CASH PRIZE OF RS. 3000/-
6 Subhransu Mishra X Sit & Draw Competition LIC Bhubaneswar 3RD PRIZE WITH TROPHY
7 Arpit Mishra X Sit & Draw Competition LIC Bhubaneswar 1ST PRIZE WITH TROPHY
8 PAYOSNI TANAYA IV –C ART COMPETITION PRERANA ORGANISATION 3RD
9 SUBHRANSHU MISHRA X-C ART COMPETITION IBM COLLEGE 1ST 
10 PRIYANKA PADHIARY VII DEBATE COMPETITION GOVT. OF ODISHA INFORMATION & PUBLIC RELATIONS DEPT. 1ST
11 Group Yoga Competition 9 students
From Different Classes
Yoga Vivekananda Kendra Kanyakumari Branch, BBSR, 1st 
12 Rahul Kumar Baral IX Drawing Competition The Orissa Scout & Guide on the occasion of Basant Utshab 2nd 
13 Subhranshu Mishra X Art Competition Sahodaya School Complex Chapter Bhubaneswar held at St. Xaviers High School, Khandigiri 2nd
14 Puspa Muduli IX English Debate LIC of India, Bhubaneswar Branch 2nd
15 Karishma Panda  IX Universal Prayer Sibananda Mission, Bhubaneswar 2nd
16 Subhashree Acharya IX Universal Prayer Sibananda Mission, Bhubaneswar 3rd
17 Janhabi Kalyanmayee IX Odia Elocution Sibananda Mission, Bhubaneswar 2nd
18 Pratikshya Sarangi
&
Baishnabi Das
VIII English Elocution Sibananda Mission, Bhubaneswar 3rd (Jointly)
19 Jagdish Ghadei VI Chess State level Chess Championship 1st

 

 

LIC OF INDIA - Art Competition – 1st Shubhranshu Mishra, VIII-A

                                                       3rd Samanwita, VII –C

AXIS BANK - Odia / English Essay -1st Nishitha Pattnaik, X-A (Odia)

                                                            2nd Rohan Biswal,  X-B (English)

BHARAT VIKASH PARISHAD – Hindi Chorus – 1st Position

                                                    Sanskrit Chorus – 2nd Position

NALCO – Elocution (Hindi) – 1st Sweta Kiran, XI

TIMES - Aqua Rezia - Science Quiz – 2nd Position (Satyam Anurag (X), Atish Padhy (X), Gourav Samal(IX)